Ingredient Glossary

We are proud of every single ingredient we use and have created an ingredient glossary so you know exactly what you're putting on your skin. Do good, feel good—simple as that. 

Ingredient Glossary:

Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract: Derived from the sugar maple tree, this extract is a source of natural alpha hydroxy acid which slough off dead skin cells to improve skin's appearance.

Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Water: Extract of the kiwi fruit, helps fight free radicals, soothe and condition skin.

Aleurites Mollucana (Kukui) Nut Oil: Pressed from the nuts of the kukui tree used as a skin conditioning agent.

Algae Extract: Marine algae extracts rich bioactive compounds to condition, soften, and hydrate skin.

Allantoin (Organic Comfrey Root): Used as an anti-irritant and skin conditioner.

Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil: Extracted from the borago officinalis plant rich in essential fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil: Tea plant native to Asia that helps fight free radicals; known for its antioxidant and anti-irritant properties.

Capric/Caprilic Triglyceride: Derived from coconut oil; used as an emollient.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (Organic Coconut Oil): Dervied form coconut oil and vegtable glycerin used as an emollient to replenish and moisturizer skin

Cetearyl Alcohol (Plant Derived): Derived from plants used to thicken an emulsion, keep it from separating, and as a foaming agent.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Blossom) Fruit Extract: Derived from sweet oranges used to stabilize emulsion and add natural fragrance

Citrus Limonum (Lemon) Extract: Derived from lemons, used for skin conditioning and natural citrus fragrance

Diacetyl Boldine: Extracted from the bark of the Chilean Boldo tree, works as a skin lightening agent.

Ecocert Gluconolactone: a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), offers all the benefits of AHAs but it is gentle to the skin and is suitable for sensitive skin

Ecocert Propanediol (Corn) Sugar: Derived from corn, known for its hydrating properties

Ecocert Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate: used as an emollient with anti-microbial and foaming properties

Ecocert Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate: used as an emollient with moisturizing properties

Ecocert Trimethylglycine (Beet) Sugar: Derived from beets, used as a moisturizer, and anti-irritant

Glyceryl Monostearate: naturally occuring lipid ingredients glycerol and stearic acid used as a skin conditioning and emulsifying agent

Glyceryl Stearate (Vegan): Derived from vegetable oil, used as an emulsifying agent.

Hyaluronic Acid (Organic Plant Sources): A protein; used as an excellent skin conditioner and humectant, it helps prevent skin dehydration.

Hydrolyzed Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour: derived from oats, used to provide skin softening, skin soothing, and anti-inflammatory benefits.

Hydroxysuccinimide: Skin conditioning agent to activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for dark color and inflammation that causes under eye circles.

Macadamia Ternifolia Nut Oil: An emollient used in skincare for its soothing and conditioning properties.

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract: Extracted from seaweed, Macrocystis Pyrifera, high iodine, considered an anti-septic and anti-irritant.

Mangifera Indica (Mango Butter) Seed Oil: Derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit, rich in natural fat, nourishes skin, and boosts its elasticity.

Mica: A light-diffusing earth mineral; used as a pigment in cosmetics.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil: Antioxidant-rich, emollient oil; helps fight damage caused by free radicals to protect, condition, and seal moisture into skin without clogging pores.

Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Leaf) Gel: Extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant; used as a skin softener, anti-irritant, and moisture replenisher.

Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice: Extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant; used as a skin softener, anti-irritant, and moisture replenisher.

Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter): Extracted from the nuts of the karité tree, this emollient is naturally rich in vitamins and antioxidants.

Organic Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract: Extracted from the pulp of a cucumber; used for its soothing and moisture binding properties.

Organic Essential Oil of Aniba Roseodora (Rosewood): Extracted from rosewood, used for natural fragrance.

Organic Essential Oil of Cymbopogon Martinii (Palmarosa): Known for its hydrating properties.

Organic Essential Oil of Eriocephalus Punctulatus (Cape Chamomile): Extracted from chamomile used for calming and soothing properties.

Organic Essential Oil of Iron Free Pogostemon Cablins (Patchouli): Derived from mint, know for its natural fragrance.

Organic Essential Oil of Lavendula Angustifolia (Lavender): Extracted from the flower; known for its aromatic and anti-irritant properties.

Organic Essential Oil of Santalum Spicatum (Australian Sandalwood): Extracted from the wood; used for its aromatic, woodsy scent.

Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract: Organic pure natural oil derived from the seeds of sunflowers. Used as an emollient to nourish and soften skin.

Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: Extracted from the seeds; used as an emollient. Provides skin hydration and antioxidant protection.

Organic Populous Tremoloides (Aspen) Bark Extract: Extracted from the bark of an aspen tree, used as a natural preservative and for its skin soothing properties

Organic Vegetable Glycerin: An emollient and humectant derived from vegetable oils that help skin retain moisture.

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: Amino-based peptide that supports elasticity to encourage younger-looking skin.

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3: Skin-Conditioning Agent used in anti-wrinkle cosmetics to supports elasticity to encourage younger-looking skin.aaa

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7: Amino-based peptide that supports elasticity to encourage younger-looking skin.

Panthenol (Provitamin B5): Member of the B complex family of vitamins. A moisturizing humectant and emollient.

Passiflora Caerulea (Blue Passion Flower): A botanical extract full of nutrients that are good for the skin, including vitamins A and C, and essential fatty acids. Known for protecting the skin against environmental stressors.

Persia Americana (Avocado) Fruit Oil and Persea Gratissima (Avocado Seed) Oil: A skin softener and conditioner used in formulations as an emollient; rich in protein and vitamins.

Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil: Extracted from the seeds; used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent

Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil: Derived from black currant, rich in antioxidants to provide anti-ageing and skin softening properties.

Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil: Extract of the raspberry fruit, helps fight free radicals, soothe and condition skin.

Saccharum officinarum (Organic Sugar Cane) Extract: derived from organic sugar cane, used as an antiseptic and natural exfoliant, it can smooth and brighten skin's appearance.

Silica: An earth mineral; used to condition and smooth skin, fill in visible fine lines and wrinkles, and to help absorb excess oil in skin; also used as a carrier for emollients to improve the feel of skin.

Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba Seed): Extracted from the desert shrub; used as a moisturizer and emollient.

Sophora Angustifolia Root Extract: Extracted from the flower; known for its aromatic and anti-irritant properties.

Squalane (Vegetable): Derived from olive pits; used as an emollient and antioxidant-rich skin protectant.

Stearic Acid (Vegan): Naturally occurring fatty acid found in vegetables used as a cleansing and emulsifying agent

Titanium Dioxide (non-nano): An earth mineral used in sunscreens that is capable of blocking both UVA and UVB rays; also used as a pigment in cosmetics.

Tocopheryl (Vitamin E): Used as an antioxidant and skin conditioner.

Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit Extract: A relative of the blueberry, bilberry extract is an antioxidan known for its calming properties and boosting the skin’s environmental defenses in the presence of UVA light.

Vitamin E Mt-50 (Mixed Tocotrienols): A stable form of vitamin E; tocopherols and tocotrienols make up the vitamin E family; used as an antioxidant and skin conditioner.

Vittis Vinefera (Grape Seed) Oil: Emollient oil and skin-conditioner that contains antioxidants to fight visible signs of aging.

Yeast Extract: Used as a water-binding agent and antioxidant.

Zinc Oxide (non-nano): An earth mineral that provides protection from the sun and other irritants. When used in sunscreens, it reflects both UVA and UVB rays.

































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































 

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now